Brazil flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Fortaleza

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Fortaleza. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Fortaleza with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 11,5337,167
ShkoderAlbania 7,7514,817
SkikdaAlgeria 6,5244,054
SaltaArgentina 3,7102,305
San AntonioArgentina 4,8953,042
San LuisArgentina 4,3642,712
San RafaelArgentina 4,6032,860
Santa RosaArgentina 4,4932,792
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 3,8132,369
SarmientoArgentina 5,5133,426
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,6989,755
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,7069,760
SalzburgAustria 7,6094,728
SakiAzerbaijan 9,9306,171
SalyanAzerbaijan 10,0666,255
SamaxiAzerbaijan 10,0476,243
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,8663,024
SaveBenin 4,7402,946
Santa CruzBolivia 3,0981,925
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,7574,820
SalvadorBrazil 1,029639
Santa MariaBrazil 3,2932,046
SantaremBrazil 1,7941,115
SantosBrazil 2,3901,485
Sao CarlosBrazil 2,2631,406
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 1,516942
Sao GoncaloBrazil 334208
Sao JoaquimBrazil 2,9781,850
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 3,2432,015
Sao LourencoBrazil 2,1531,338
Sao LuisBrazil 648402
Sao MateusBrazil 1,6661,035
São PauloBrazil 2,3571,465
Sao SimaoBrazil 2,1941,364
Sena MadureiraBrazil 3,3742,096
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 765476
SerrinhaBrazil 876544
Sete LagoasBrazil 1,8501,150
SobralBrazil 194121
SoureBrazil 1,156719
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 1,037644
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 3,6452,265
SurubimBrazil 553344
SadovoBulgaria 8,1625,072
SandanskiBulgaria 8,0094,977
SofiaBulgaria 8,0655,012
SiemreapCambodia 15,7579,792
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,7193,554
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 9,0485,622
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 6,0903,784
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,5576,560
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 8,6965,404
Sarnia, OnCanada 6,2753,899
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,8795,517
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 7,1734,457
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 7,0114,357
Scott, SkCanada 9,0225,606
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 6,5604,077
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,9243,681
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 6,3753,961
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,7426,675
Simcoe, OnCanada 7,8864,901
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 7,8524,879
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,4865,895
Smithers, BcCanada 10,2596,375
Stephenville, NfCanada 6,1293,809
Summerside, PeCanada 6,1093,796
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,8735,514
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,8815,519
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,9413,692
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,3072,676
SalCape Verde 2,8561,775
SantiagoChile 4,6892,914
SewellChile 4,7062,924
ShanghaiChina 16,31710,140
ShantouChina 16,57810,302
ShenyangChina 15,4349,591
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 5,0983,168
Simon BolivarColombia 4,2762,657
San JoseCosta Rica 5,2633,270
SibenikCroatia 7,5704,704
SplitCroatia 7,5974,721
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,1675,075
StudsgårdDenmark 7,9224,923
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 4,3122,680
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 4,1692,591
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 4,2172,620
SalcedoDominican Republic 4,3252,688
SamanaDominican Republic 4,2202,623
San CristobalDominican Republic 4,2332,630
San J. MatasDominican Republic 4,3652,713
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 4,2842,662
San JuanDominican Republic 4,3622,711
San R. YumaDominican Republic 4,1162,558
SanchezDominican Republic 4,2452,638
SantiagoDominican Republic 4,3572,707
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 4,4162,744
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 4,2232,624
San GabrielEcuador 4,3852,725
SalloumEgypt 7,7884,839
Siwa OasisEgypt 7,7394,809
SohagEgypt 8,2555,130
St. KatrineEgypt 8,5335,303
San SalvadorEl Salvador 5,9103,673
StanleyFalkland Islands 5,6213,493
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 9,3685,821
StrasbourgFrance 7,3324,556
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 1,6961,054
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 1,9991,242
SukhumiGeorgia 9,4635,880
SchleswigGermany 7,8464,876
StuttgartGermany 7,4384,622
SamosGreece 8,1535,066
Skiros IslandGreece 8,0004,971
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 7,8364,869
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 7,9294,927
SiguiriGuinea 3,6682,279
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 5,9003,666
SzegedHungary 7,9934,967
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,8124,854
StykkisholmurIceland 7,7654,825
SagarIndia 12,9528,048
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 12,3917,700
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 19,30411,995
SemnanIran 10,4336,483
ShahroudIran 10,5746,571
ShirazIran 10,3306,419
ShannonIreland 6,8684,268
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,0234,364
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,4664,640
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,5514,693
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,1874,466
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 6,8814,276
Scuro MountainItaly 7,3784,585
SigonellaItaly 7,1664,453
SassandraIvory Coast 3,7402,324
SagaJapan 16,53810,277
SaigoJapan 16,31510,138
SakaiJapan 16,38310,181
SakataJapan 16,10310,007
SapporoJapan 15,6469,723
SaseboJapan 16,52910,271
SendaiJapan 16,17910,054
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 16,68010,365
ShimonosekiJapan 16,48810,246
ShinjoJapan 16,12310,019
ShionomisakiJapan 16,66310,355
ShirakawaJapan 16,30310,131
ShizuokaJapan 16,53110,273
SumotoJapan 16,55010,284
SuttsuJapan 15,6749,740
SuwaJapan 16,41010,197
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 5,3213,307
SavannakhetLaos 15,7609,793
SiauliaiLithuania 8,6695,387
SiluteLithuania 8,5345,303
SkopjeMacedonia 7,9044,912
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,7726,072
SalimaMalawi 8,0935,029
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 17,41910,824
SibuMalaysia 16,72810,395
SanMali 4,1842,600
SegouMali 4,0582,522
SikassoMali 4,0102,492
St. BrandonMauritius 10,7626,688
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 6,6004,101
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 14,1258,777
SainshandMongolia 14,5199,022
SafiMorocco 5,0673,148
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,7702,964
SittweMyanmar 14,4598,985
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,1608,799
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,9784,958
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 9,6576,001
SaiqOman 10,8106,718
Salalah, DhofarOman 10,4176,473
SurOman 10,9976,834
SialkotPakistan 12,3947,702
SibbiPakistan 11,8077,337
San Juan BautistaParaguay 3,2202,001
San Juan De MarconaPeru 4,2032,612
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 18,13611,270
SandomierzPoland 8,3185,169
SniezkaPoland 7,9504,941
SuwalkiPoland 8,5605,319
SzczecinPoland 8,0434,998
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 5,4743,402
Santa MariaPortugal 4,7382,945
San JuanPuerto Rico 3,8862,415
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,2856,391
Satu MareRomania 8,2575,131
SibiuRomania 8,2525,128
SulinaRomania 8,6405,369
SadrinskRussia 11,1136,906
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,2235,731
SalekhardRussia 11,0636,875
SaratovRussia 9,9666,193
SejmcanRussia 13,3768,312
SelagoncyRussia 12,7547,925
Simusir IslandRussia 15,1139,392
SkovorodinoRussia 14,2098,830
SmolenskRussia 9,1325,675
SociRussia 9,3665,820
SortovalaRussia 9,3115,786
SuntarRussia 13,2328,222
SurgutRussia 11,5407,171
SverdlovskRussia 10,9196,785
SyktyvkarRussia 10,3446,428
St MaartenSaint Martin 3,6192,249
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,0573,142
SeychellesSeychelles 10,4296,481
SingaporeSingapore 15,8519,850
SliacSlovakia 8,0505,002
SeoulSouth Korea 15,9799,930
SineijuSouth Korea 15,6289,712
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,0013,729
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,3873,969
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,3033,917
SevilleSpain 5,6893,535
SennarSudan 8,1945,092
ShambatSudan 8,1135,042
ShendiSudan 8,2265,112
StenseleSweden 8,8735,514
StockholmSweden 8,5755,328
StorlienSweden 8,5615,320
SundsvallSweden 8,7325,426
SantisSwitzerland 7,3484,566
SongeaTanzania 8,2035,098
Sakon NakhonThailand 15,6899,749
SongkhlaThailand 15,4869,623
Suphan BuriThailand 15,3419,533
Surat ThaniThailand 15,3129,515
SurinThailand 15,6869,747
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,6022,860
SokodeTogo 4,6282,876
SfaxTunisia 6,6894,157
SousseTunisia 6,7464,192
SamsunTurkey 9,0355,615
SiirtTurkey 9,4415,866
SivasTurkey 9,0585,628
SaragtTurkmenistan 11,1346,918
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,7264,180
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 7,4654,639
SarataUkraine 8,6645,384
SarnyUkraine 8,6575,380
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,9555,565
SumyUkraine 9,1745,701
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 10,6006,587
SaltoUruguay 3,6842,290
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,6535,999
Safford, AzUsa 8,5225,295
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 6,3063,918
Saint Leo, FlUsa 5,8333,625
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,1034,414
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,7964,844
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,6484,753
Salem, InUsa 6,7924,221
Salem, OrUsa 9,8646,130
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,8965,528
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,6134,731
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,3624,575
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,1715,699
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,7186,039
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 3,8852,414
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,5595,940
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,7424,811
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,4535,874
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,5075,908
Santuck, ScUsa 6,2503,884
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 7,1674,454
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,0103,735
Scott City, KsUsa 7,9064,913
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,2645,136
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,7924,221
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,8496,120
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,8446,117
Sedan, KsUsa 7,4774,647
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,8446,117
Selma, AlUsa 6,4714,021
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,0793,778
Seymour, InUsa 6,7924,221
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,6584,138
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,6285,361
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,0714,394
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,7394,809
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,8224,861
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 6,9804,337
Southport, NcUsa 5,8883,659
Sparta, IlUsa 7,0184,361
Spencer, WvUsa 6,4394,001
Spickard, MoUsa 7,4344,619
Spokane, WaUsa 9,4945,900
Spooner, WiUsa 7,6034,724
Springfield, IlUsa 7,1104,418
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,2594,511
St Paul Island, AkUsa 12,7327,912
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,7354,806
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,1024,413
Stambaugh, MiUsa 7,4044,601
Stamford, CtUsa 6,1383,814
State College, PaUsa 6,3583,951
State University, MsUsa 6,6894,157
State University, NmUsa 8,2215,109
Staunton, VaUsa 6,2493,883
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,4715,264
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,2924,531
Stockton, CaUsa 9,6235,980
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,6654,763
Storrs, CtUsa 6,1023,792
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,2014,475
Summerville, ScUsa 5,9863,720
Sunnyside, WaUsa 9,6485,995
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,3164,546
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,6434,750
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,4273,994
SamarkandUzbekistan 11,6047,211
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 3,9712,468
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 3,4502,144
Santa ElenaVenezuela 2,6691,658
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,4722,779
SocotraYemen 10,3686,443
SenangaZambia 6,8884,281
SerenjeZambia 7,6204,735
SeshekeZambia 7,0104,356
SolweziZambia 7,2024,475


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -